Fieldfare is a migratory bird which breeds in Northern Europe and Asia but moves South during winter. In Romania, he is resident of the Northern regions and a visitor of plain fields.
I had a great opportunity to spot this little beauty in our garden. We have a bush of Thuja orientalis and one of Juniperus communis – full of fruits. I think this is the main reason why he was around our garden.
Spring’s arrival has many signs, especially plants and birds. For me, the song of cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) is one of those signs.
It was and it still is a joy to hear this mysterious bird singing on fields around our house.
I knew cuckoo it is a brood parasite but seemed to me like a fairytale, like something which might not be very true.
A few months ago I watched on YouTube some videos with chicks of cuckoo ejecting eggs of Reed Warbler out of the nest, I watched videos of small birds feeding huge cuckoo chicks and I could not believe it!
Until a few days ago when I was riding my bicycle and suddenly heard a noise, something like a chick begging for food.
I noticed a bird on a wire .
At the beginning, I didn’t recognized it but after a few moments I was sure it was a cuckoo chick.
And I waited to see who is feeding him.
I was amazed to see how such a little bird as a warbler was flying and catching insects and carrying them to its ‘chick’.
Cuckoo doesn’t kill small birds, but sometimes eats eggs and chicks.
As usually, I meet my best photographic subjects when I less expect them .
Last year I visited for the first time some woods of Northern Romania. During one of these trips, I was in a car when I noticed right in front of us some birds. I didn’t recognized them so I asked the driver to slow down or even to turn off the car, but she said if she would do that, the birds will fly. So, I tried to take them some photos even if the car was vibrating.
This bird is called: Hazel Grouse.
It is a small bird from grouse family and has under 40 cm length.
Inhabit especially in forest of coniferous.
Its diet consists of buds, fruits, berries, seeds, ants, beetles, caterpillars and other insects.
Female lays up to 12 eggs. Incubation takes 21-25 days .
Unfortunately, hazel grouse may be hunted in season, 15th September – 15th December.
I know these photos aren’t so great but for me they are very important because I am absolutely sure I won’t see this bird soon.